Schedule | CASC 2019

CASC 2019 Schedule

Monday, August 26 

​8:00—9:00

 Registration and Opening

9:00—9:30

Greg Reid, Zahra Mohammadi, S.-L. Tracy Huang
Extension of the MapDE algorithm for mappings

9:35—10:05

Alexander Batkhin

Bifurcations of doubly symmetric periodic solutions to Hamiltonian system with 2 degrees of freedom

​10:05—10:30

 Coffee Break

10:30—11:00

François Boulier, François Lemaire, Adrien Poteaux, Marc Moreno Maza
A short contribution to the  theory of regular chains 

​11:05—11:35

Youren Hu, Xiao-Shan Gao
 Tropical differential groebner basis

11:40—12:10

Shinichi Tajima, Katsusuke Nabeshima
An algorithm for computing torsion differential forms associated to an isolated hypersurface singularity

12:10—14:00

 Lunch

​14:00—14:30

Dereje Kifle Boku, Wolfram Decker, Claus Fieker, Andreas Steenpass
Modular techniques for Gröbner bases over rational function fields

14:35—15:05

Chenqi Mou, Xiaolin Fan
 On Berlekamp–Massey and Berlekamp–Massey–Sakata algorithms

​15:10—15:40

Clemens G. Raab, Georg Regensburger, Jamal Hossein Poor
Interpreting algebraic proofs of  operator identities

15:45—16:15

Anastasiia Tiutiunnik, Dmitriy Divakov, Mikhail Malykh, Leonid Sevastianov
Symbolic-numeric implementation of the four potential method for calculating normal modes: an 
example of square electromagnetic waveguide with rectangular insert

16:15—16:40

 Coffee Break

​16:40—17:10

Andrei Banshchikov

Obtaining and analysis of the necessary conditions of stability of orbital gyrostat by means of  computer algebra

17:15—17:45

Dmitriy Divakov, Anton Sevastianov
The implementation of the symbolic-numerical method for finding the adiabatic waveguide modes of integrated optical waveguides in CAS Maple

 Tuesday August 27

9:00—10:05

Chee Yap
Towards soft exact computation

​10:05—10:30

 Coffee Break 

10:30—11:00

Vladimir Gerdt, Yuri Blinkov, Ilya Pankratov, Ekaterina Kotkova
Construction of a new implicit difference scheme for 2D Boussinesq paradigm equation

​11:05—11:35

Christoph Lüders, Hassan Errami, Satya S. Samal, Matthias Neidhardt, Andreas Weber
 ODEbase: an extensible database providing algebraic properties of dynamical systems

11:40—12:10

Mikhail Malykh, Edik Ayryan, Leonid Sevastiano, Yu Ying
 On explicit difference schemes for autonomous systems of differential equations on manifolds

12:10—14:00

 Lunch

​14:00—14:30

Jose Cano, Sebastian Falkensteiner, Rafael Sendra
Formal Puiseux series solutions of first order autonomous algebraic ordinary differential 
equations

14:35—15:05

Werner M. Seiler, Matthias Seiss, Thomas Sturm
A logic based approach to finding real singularities of implicit ordinary differential 
equations

​15:10—15:40

Vitaliy Krasikov
 Analytic complexity of hypergeometric functions satisfying systems with 
holonomic rank two

15:45—16:15

Victor Edneral
About integrability of the Algaba-Gamero-Garcia system

16:15—16:40

 Coffee Break

16:40—17:10

Raffaele Vitolo
CDE: calculus on differential equations - a Reduce package

​17:15—17:45

Chee Yap, Rémi Imbach, Marc Pouget
Clustering complex zeros of triangular system of polynomials

 Wednesday August 28

9:00—9:30

Victor Y. Pan
Old and new nearly optimal polynomial root-finders

9:35—10:05

Elizabeth Kalinina, Yuri Smol'kin, Alexei Uteshev
Robust schur stability of a polynomial matrix family

​10:05—10:30

 Coffee Break 

10:30—11:00

Vitaly Zaderman, Liang Zhao
Counting roots of a polynomial in a convex compact region by means of winding number 
calculation via sampling

​11:05—11:35

Qiao-Long Huang, Xiao-Shan Gao
Revisit sparse polynomial interpolation based on randomized Kronecker 
substitution

11:40—12:10

Remi Imbach, Victor Y. Pan, Chee Yap, Ilias Kotsireas, Vitaly Zaderman
Root-finding with Implicit deflation

12:10—14:00

 Lunch

​14:00—17:45

Excursion and Social Dinner

 Thursday August 29

9:00—10:05

Stanislav Poslavsky
An efficient JVM library for commutative algebra

​10:05—10:30

 Coffee Break

10:30—11:00

Rina Dong, Chenqi Mou
On characteristic decomposition and quasi-characteristic decomposition

​11:05—11:35

Tulay Ayyildiz Akoglu
Constructing exact matrices using approximate roots

11:40—12:10

Nikolay Osipov, Sergey Dalinkevich
An algorithm for solving a quartic diophantine equation satisfying Runge's condition

12:10—14:00

 Lunch

​14:00—14:30

Sergey Gutnik, Vasily Sarychev
 Symbolic investigation of the dynamics of a system of two connected bodies moving along a circular orbit

14:35—15:05

Jose Capco, Saraleen Mae Manongsong
 Implementing hupf algorithm for the inverse kinematics of general 6R/P manipulators 

​15:10—15:40

Evgenii Vorozhtsov, Vasily Shapeev
A divergence-free method for solving the incompressible Navier-Stokes 
equations on non-uniform grids and its symbolic-numeric implementation

15:45—16:15

Valentin Irtegov, Tatiana Titorenko
On linear invariant manifolds in the generalized problem of motion of a top in a magnetic field

16:15—16:40

 Coffee Break

16:40—17:10

 Alexander Gusev, Vladimir Gerdt, Sergue Vinitsky, Andrzej Gozdz, Aleksandra Pedrak, Cestmir Burdik
Symbolic-numerical algorithm for large scale calculation of the orthonormal SU(3) BM basis

​17:15—17:45

Amir Hashemi, Hossein Parnian, Werner M. Seiler
 Degree upper bounds for involutive bases

​17:50—18:20

Business Meeting

 Friday August 30

9:00—9:30

Semjon Adlaj
 An arithmetic-geometric mean of a third kind!

9:35—10:05

Vladimir Kornyak
 An algorithm for computing invariant projectors in representations of wreath products

​10:05—10:30

 Coffee Break 

10:30—11:00

Amir Hashemi, Mahsa Kazemi
Parametric standard bases and their applications

​11:05—11:35

Harald Hofstätter, Winfried Auzinger, Othmar Koch
An algorithm for computing coefficients of words in expressions involving exponentials and its application to the construction of exponential integrators

11:40—12:10

Zhenbing Zeng, Liangyu Chen
Determining the Heilbronn configuration of seven points in triangles via symbolic computation

12:10—14:00

 Lunch

​14:00—14:30

Ilias Kotsireas, Youtong Liu, Jing Yang
PAF reconstruction with the orbits method

14:35—15:05

Dima Grigoriev, Thomas Sturm, Andreas Weber
The complexity of recognizing toricity of a variety

​15:10—15:40

Sergey Bruskin, Nikolay Golov, Alexander Filatov
Algorithm for exact calculation of millions hierarchical count distinct measures

15:45—16:15

Changbo Chen, Wenyuan Wu
A numerical and geometrical method for solving parametric biological networks by exploiting 
block triangular structure: case studies

16:15—16:40

 Coffee Break

16:40—17:10

Katsusuke Nabeshima, Shinichi Tajima
Testing zero-dimensionality of varieties at a point

​17:15—17:45

Alexey Kasatkin, Aliya Gainetdinova
Symbolic and numerical methods for searching symmetries of ordinary differential equations with a small parameter and reducing its order